School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Jan 7th 1924 Completed third year Course at University College Galway 1925 - ’26 Awarded Dip. Of Ed, Appointed Principal of Kilcommon Boys’ on Oct. 1st 1927. Now Principal of Amalgamated Schools.
    Hedge Schools
  2. James Clarke was principal of Kilcummin Boys’ School until 1880. He came originally from Co Cavan the exact date I cannot ascertain. He opened a hedge school in Glencullo travelling as a “poor scholar”. From Glencullo he came to Curreeny and taught a hedge school there for a short period. From there he went to Garavane Rear Cross where he lodged in a farmer’s house by name O’Kennedy. He taught a Hedge School there for some time. Eventually Kennedy supplied him with a horse and saddle and some few shillings and he journeyed to Limerick 20 miles distant where he stood an examination and became “classed”. Shortly afterwards some time between 1850 – 1860 he was appointed Principal at Kilcummin. He married the teacher in the Girl’s school, Ellen Purcell a native of Templemore. Two of his children reside here yet but can give no account of their father’s early life – not even knowing when exactly he came to the locality. He is described by those who knew him as a small, dapper, little man neat in dress, with a lovely accent, speaking