School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (continued from previous page)
    patch or "Inch" called Inchnagrauv. This is translated as Ins na gCnámh so called I believe because years ago heaps of bones were unearthed there. The bones were human and tradition says that an encounter took place there between the QUIGLEYS, CAREYS, CARRS being a remnant of O'Donnell's army, and some English Soldiers either in the march to or return from Kinsale. This points to a kind of influx of Ulster people after the Battle of Kinsale.
    The same James Doherty had odd words of Irish. He said to me one morning Goide mar a thá tú? When I reminded him that that was Donegal Irish he said Why not? Didn't they come from Innishowen fought at Kinsale and remained here instead of returning north. That more or less disagrees with his legend of Clonoulty or it is quite possible that they settled here both after Kinsale and after Plantation of Ulster.
    He got a stroke of a plant on the forehead at a faction fight in Cappawhite about 1876. He carried to the grave a deep dent in the forehead. He wasn't fighting but tried to make peace and got the stroke. The whole party fled leaving him for dead on the street. The fight was between the "Domhnall Mháire's" (Burkes) and the Quigly Carey Carr an Awlthac".
    James Doherty
    Postmaster