School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (continued from previous page)
    out on the Last Day. Others say it is symbolic of the Ressurection. They are not locked down forever. The funeral from the house if at all possible followed the road the deceased travelled to Mass.
    Many are taken long distances to be buried i.e. to Dunohill, Killanare, Killmarath, Upperchurch, Glankeen, Tower Hill, Tuam, Doon, Kilpatrick. On the journey the funeral goes as near as possible to dead person's home. Should it pass the house the Hearse generally halts for a minute presumably to give the deceased time to bid a last farewell to the old Home.