School: Cluain Mhurchais (Hollyford) (roll number 13847)

Hollyford, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Donnchadha

1. There is a little plant growing called the bogbeam. It grows only in bogs. It cures both cattle and people.
    Another plant which grows nearly everywhere is comfrey. It has big leaves like cabbage. It is boiled and then lard is mixed through it. It is said that it is a great cure for cuts. It is said that there is a plant growing called St. Patrick's Age it is said that this is a cure for sore eyes. The leaf of the daisy cures burns. Another plant named the Couple Root is a cure for boils. The Dandelion is a cure for running ears.
    2. products
    English
  2. Long ago the old people used to make the bread on a board they called a bread board. The oven they had was called a griddle. They used to make their own flour and grind it with a quern.
    They had timber bowls to leave the cakes in. They used to make the flour out of oats and wheat ground together. It was brown flour they had. The mark they had on the cakes was an "x". The breads