School: Cluain Mhurchais (Hollyford) (roll number 13847)

Hollyford, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Donnchadha

1. It was said in olden times and the old people still say that the townland of Inchavara is haunted by fairies. There is a place there and there is a cave in it on a little hillock. This cave goes in about 30 yards. It is said that people went there and kept going in until they met a stream. When they went to cross the stream a big black dog came before them and they had to run for their lives. A hen and a clutch of chickens were also seen there.
    One day my grandfather was hunting in the vicinity of Inch. It happened that he rose a hare there. The hound followed him until he came to the mouth of this cave. He saw the hound kill the hare there. He went to the cave but saw no hare there but the two hounds fighting among themselves.
    I got this information from Patrick Dwyer, Garth, Hollyford, Co. Tipperary.
    Sarah O' Dwyer