School: Cluain Mhurchais (Hollyford) (roll number 13847)

Hollyford, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Donnchadha

1. The people long ago washed their feet in potato-water, or cold water for to take the 'ire' off them. They used to fill loads of bushes in their bare-feet, because their feet were so hard that you could not drive a thorn through them.
  2. A way for cleaning clothes long ago was to boil ivy leaves, and leave them over a night. They used to get the ivy the next day and boil it again.
    When they were boiled, they used to throw the leaves away. If this ivy did not finish cleaning the clothes the water left could be boiled again. After cleaning the clothes, they should be left to dry.
    Máighreadh Ní Riain
    Clonmurragha, Co. Tipperary