School: Cluain Mhurchais (Hollyford) (roll number 13847)

Hollyford, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Donnchadha

1. Long ago the people used bake the bread on a gridiron. This bread was made with the same kneedings as now.
    Water was used instead of milk sometimes.
    THey also had bread called Buckbread. THis was made with potatoes and flour. The potatoes were grated on a bit of tin with holes made in it by a nail.
    WHen they had them grated they squeezed them in a bag to take the water out of them. They threw away the water and mixed the grated stuff with the flour. The used not wet the cake at all, as it used to be wet enough from the raw potatoes. It used to be baked on a gridiron.
    Sometimes they used to make a cake at nine o'clock at night and eat it hot for the supper.
    1. products