School: Cluain Mhurchais (Hollyford) (roll number 13847)

Hollyford, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Donnchadha

1. There was a little house in leam, and there was an old woman living in it.
    There used be people in there every night. One night the old woman was not at home, and two men went up to the house. The door was locked and the window closed, but still they heard music, dancing and talking. They looked in at the windows and there was nobody inside. They went away.

There was a house built on our land in Cam, and it was haunted. The boys of the house used go to their friend’s house at night. One night a cousin of the boys was with them, and when they came home the boys of the house went to bed. The other boy did not know anything about the house, and he stayed up at the fire. After a short time a number of men came in and they were playing a game of football, so the boy could not go from
        1. buildings
    John Ryan