School: Cluain Mhurchais (Hollyford) (roll number 13847)

Hollyford, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Donnchadha

1. A story about the Holy Family
    On one occasion when the Holy Family were journeying through Palestine, they went into the house of a weaver who lived in Damascus. The people of the house gave them bread and milk to eat, and when the Blessed Virgin was leaving she said: “May the blessing that is not on this house, be on it before evening.” During the day a piece of white cloth was found on the table. It was a piece of Damask cloth, which is still to be seen, but before this time it was unknown. The weaver who was a very poor man, copied the pattern of it, and was very successful ever afterwards, as the cloth became famous all over the world.
    I got this story from my mother,
    Brigid McLoughlin