School: Cluain Mhurchais (Hollyford) (roll number 13847)

Hollyford, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Donnchadha

1. About two hundred and seventy years ago Eamonn a Chnuic was alive. He was born in Knockmihil which is in the parish of Drombane in the seventeenth century. He fought at the Siege of Limerick in 1691.
    Ned was married to a girl named Eileen. One day when he was riding on his horse on the top of one of the surrounding hills he met a number of hunters. He stood talking to them in the midst of whom was a lady who said she often went hunting alone. Ned asked her if she would be lonely and she said, "no, I would not be lonely, but I would be afraid of Eamonn a Chnuic." "I am the man," said Ned.
    They fell off their horses and the lady also got a weakness. Eamonn told them that he was not a robber, but that he robbed the rich and gave the spoils to the poor. After sometime Ned got married to Eileen in Doon and they lived in Foilaclug.
    He was studying in France for the priesthood but he "spilled blood" when fighting with another student and he had to come home where he found his home
    Kitty Davern
    Mr Jermiah O' Dwyer