School: Cumán an Lín

Commanealine, Co. Tipperary
Seanán Mac Mathúna

1. Potatoes are grown on every farm in this district the area varying from a rood of ground in some cases to a couple of acres in others.
    Two kinds of soils are sown under potatoes. These are known locally as “ first sod “ and “ second sod “.
    The “ first sod “ soil is als called “ bawn “
    ( Talamh bán ) that is lea land which has mot been tilled for a number of years.
    “ Second sod “ is the soil which has neen sown under potatoes for two years in succession. After two crops of potatoes have been taken from the same plot of ground the next crop is turnips followed by corn generally oats. This completes the rotation and after being under tillage for four successive years the soil is “ let out “ and becomes