School: Cumán an Lín

Commanealine, Co. Tipperary
Seanán Mac Mathúna

1. Since the advent of the creameries churning is scarcely ever done now and there are very few churns in the district. All the butter required is supplied by the local creamery and debited against the farmer’s milk acvount.
    Some thirty or forty years ago churning was a bi-weekly affair and there were two types of churn. The larger of these was he barrel churn. This was made from strong oaken stoves and had a capacity of about forty gallons. At each end of the barrel there was a handle ( made of iron ) and the barrel rested horizontally on a wooden frame. ( ??? Diagram attached - don’t have knowledge as how to reproduce )