School: Cumán an Lín

Commanealine, Co. Tipperary
Seanán Mac Mathúna

1. Marriages take place locally generally during Shrove but they are not entirely confined to the Shrove period. Wednesday is the lucky day. On Shrove Tuesday there are sometimes what are known locally as “ Runaway marriages “ This is where a couple without the knowledge of or perhaps against the wishes of their parents “ run away “ to be married. They usually wait for the last hour of the last day and are often married late on Shrove Tuesday evening.Marriages, nowadays or otherwise, have been very few for a number of years in this district. Friday is the unlucky day and May is the unlucky month.