School: Cumán an Lín

Commanealine, Co. Tipperary
Seanán Mac Mathúna

1. This is the day or rather the evening on which the local farmers ( I refer always to this district ) or at least some of them may be seen among their cattle and crops sprinkling them with Holy Water blessed on Easter Sunday. If you ask why they do so you will be told that this is the day on which to protect ones share from "the harm of the year". The Holy Water is usually sprinkled by the farmer himself. Beginning in the kitchen he sprinkles the Holy Water on each member of the household each one making the Sign of the Cross in turn. He then proceeds to the outhouse and sprinkles the cattle and other animals thence to the fields and gardens sprinkling as he goes. When