School: Cumán an Lín

Commanealine, Co. Tipperary
Seanán Mac Mathúna

1. Local tradition has it that Sarsfield while on his way to Ballyneety to engage the siege train passed through this townland Commonaline, parish of Doon and County Tipperary. It is said that an adjoining townland took its name from an incident connected with Sarsfield Ride.
    The place referred to is the townland of Knockanavar ( in Irish Cnocán na bhFear ) in the parish of Cappawhite and about two miles directly north of the village of Cappawhite. The story is that Sarsfield having reached the townland referred to halted at a local forge and informed the smith - his name is said to have been Ryan - that he wanted to have the shoes on the horses -