School: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (roll number 7416)

Cahernahallia, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

1. There is but one graveyard in our parish. It is situated in the townland of Churchfield, and as the place name implies, lies where once an old parish church stood. An old crumbling wall is all that remains of the old church. There are not crosses or monuments of an particular interest to be seen, though it does contain several crosses made of wood and iron.
    On the side of the road opposite the churchyard is a hill some 250' in height, known locally as "the Moat". It is said that this ? was once a stronghold and that there was a monastery where now the churchyard lies. It is supposed also, that there is a underground passage leading from the churchyard to the Moat, and that the monks were thus enabled to seek refuge in the castle, in times of trouble and invasion. However, there are no signs of this passage at present except a small opening in the summit of the Moat, which it was found necessary to block with stones, in recent years owing to the danger it caused to farm animals.
    It was rumored some years ago that the Moat contained hidden treasure, and there can still be seen an ? in the side of the hill, where two local farmers (two brothers) sought the buried gold. Their venture was not a success, as the old people tell that a woman with red hair, appeared to one of the men and