School: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (roll number 7416)

Cahernahallia, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

1. An old parish priest one day met a Protestant friend with whom he had many an argument regarding the hereafter. "Ah, Father", said the friend, have you heard the bad news", "No" said the priest. "Well, the bottom has fallen out of Purgatory, and all the poor Protestants have gone down to Hell". "Oh the Lord save us" answered the priest "what a crushing the poor Protestants must have got."
    English
  2. A parish priest, only recently dead, and once a well-known wit sat beside a venerable Protestant clergy-man one day, at dinner; and they got on very agreeably - so much so that the clergyman said - "Well Father", I've been for sixty years in this world, and I could never understand that there is any great and essential difference between the Catholic religion and the Protestant". "I can tell you", replied Father - "that when you die, you'll not be sixty minutes in the other world before you will understand it perfectly.
  3. The same priest was again argufying religion with a non-catholic, who said to him, "Well now, Father, I want to hear what have you to say about Purgatory". "Oh, nothing" replied the priest, "except that you might go farther, and fare worse.