School: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (roll number 7416)

Cahernahallia, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

1. 1 Little Kitty, running in from the dairy, with the eyes starting out of her head, said to her mother who was talking to a neighbour in the kitchen. "O mother, mother, I saw a terrible thing in the cream". "Ah, never mind child," says the mother, suspecting the truth and anxious to hush it up, "it's nothing but the grace of God". "Aye mother", said the child, "but the grace of God hasn't a long tail".
  2. 2 Jack Daly was a little busy body, particularly noted for jibing at sacred things. One day, with innocence on his face, he said to Father Tom, the parish curate "Wisha, I'd be terrible thankful entirely to your reverence, to tell me what a miracle is, for I would never understand it". "O Yes, Jack", said the big priest good naturedly, as he stood ready equipped for a long ride on a sick call: "Just tell me exactly how many cows are grazing in that field there behind you, Jack".
    English
  3. One day a man and his son went to confession in an ass and car. Anyway they arrived at the chapel and the father went in first to confession and he started, In the name of the father and of the Holy Ghost Amen.