School: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (roll number 7416)

Cahernahallia, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

1. Hidden Treasure
    Damer of Shronell, who lived in the 18th century, was reputed to be the richest man in Ireland, so rich that, "as rich as Damer" has become a proverb in the the south of Ireland. An Irish peasant song includes the following lines: -
    "There was auld Paddy Murphy had money galore,
    And Damer of Shronell had twenty times more,
    They are now on their back under nettles + stones"
    Damer's castle in ruins is still to be seen at Shronell, some three miles west of Tipperary town. The story goes that he got his money by selling his soul to the devil, for as much gold as would fill his boot - at top boot. On the appointed day, the devil came with his pockets well filled with sovereigns and guineas, as much as he thought was sufficient to fill any loot. But meantime Damer had removed the heel and fixed the boot in the floor, with a hole in the boards underneath, opening into a room below. The devil flung in handful after handful, till his pockets were empty, but still the boot was not filled. He then sent out a signal such as they understand in hell, on which a crowd of little imps arrived, all laden with golden coins. These were emptied into the boot and still no sign of its being filled. He had to send them many times for more, till at last he succeeded in filling the room beneath, as well as the boot; on which the bargain