School: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (roll number 7416)

Cahernahallia, Co. Tipperary

St. John's Day. Bonfires - St. John's Eve.
    St Martin's Night - Spill blood. Kill cock.
    Hallowe'en.
    Little Xmas.
    There are a great number of Feast days observed during the year. For instance we are just after Celebrating Halloween a night of much merriment in finding the ring in the cake, nut cracking roasting of beans, and snap apple.
    St. Martin's night is to kill some bird and sprinkle the door post with blood, and an old saying if we get heavy frost before Martinmas we get a mild winter. Christmas a great Feast day as the proverb says a green Xmas make a fat Kirkyard another saying if you walk on snow on Xmas morning its very lucky. St. Stephens day a great day of fun for wren boys.