School: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (roll number 7416)

Cahernahallia, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

1. The tillage of potatoes is a very interesting job and is only an enjoyment in the find day weather in Spring when a peck of March dust is worth a kings ransom. There are man varieties of potatoes. Namely British Queen, Black Bulls, Duke of York, Land Leaguers, garden fillers Golden wonders, Flounders. All these being an early variety. For the main crops Champion Irish Queen Aran Banner, Kerr's Pinks, Farmyard manure with a little bog stuff on rich soil will produce a good crop at home we can get a grand quality out of bawn ridges and sow a half acre each year.
    English
  2. Grown by people generally. Grow enough to supply home needs. The average farmer puts down about an acre.
    Ridges first year. Drills subsequent years.
    Ground manured.
    All plough work. Very little spade work nowadays. Even out with plough or potato digger. "[?]" at digging. Variety generally sown.
    Kerr Pinks, Champions, Langleys, Lapworthy, Golden Wonder, Epicures, Duke of York.
    Starch made from potatoes.