School: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (roll number 7416)

Cahernahallia, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

1. My home district is Kilbeg. There is nine families in it. Eleven houses are slated and two thatched. it is in the Co. Tipperary. In the Barony of Clanwilliam, Lacey, Traces, Ryans, Briens, Traces, Dwyers, Greene, Dwyers and Hammerslys, 29 people. We came into Kilbeg four years ago.
  2. The name of my home District is Ballyhane. It is in the parish of Cappawhite. The barony of Clanwilliam. There are seven families in ballyhane Hammersley, Hammersley, Gormans, Duggan, Duggan, ODwyer,Quinlans. There are 27 people in Ballyhane. There are two thatched houses in Ballyhane four slated and one G-Iron house. There is a river in Ballyhane. Called the Ballyhane River. Mrs Hammersley is over 80 years of age she is the oldest woman in the locality.
    Mary Hammersley