School: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (roll number 7416)

Cahernahallia, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

1. The Famine of 1846 and 47 was very severe and did affect early every area. The men in that time were making a new road by Mr Patk. Hammersleys place and the the only pay they had to get was a pound of maize meal for a days work
    The district was thickly populated at that time and hard to get work or money. Before the Famine there was no regard for potatoes even in instance a man would not take potatoes when they were not brought in from the garden to a poor person; the following year the blight came a cut away the crop completely leaving the people destitude with the result sickness in all forms set in.
    John Joe Ryan
    John Joe Ryan