School: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (roll number 7416)

Cahernahallia, Co. Tipperary

Blowing bubbles with old pipe and suds.
    Daisy chains, rag-dolls.
    Aghaidh fidil. "Eye-fiddler".
    Scooped turnip.
    There were various makes of toys in times gone by. Hurling balls were made of corks covered with many rolls of wasted thread. Tops and Hurley were fashioned of common ash trees. Floggins were made out of elder branches crammed with wet paper and forced out with a ram rod. Cages cribs were roughly made out of elder branches to catch birds in snowy or hard weather. It was a great custom to weave garlands of flowers to form chains for around the neck, and to make crowns for the head. Paper belts were made from various colours especially grease proof paper from cigarette boxes. Dolls of every make and size