School: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (roll number 7416)

Cahernahallia, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

1. a cure for toothache was to rub turpentine jaw outside opposite where the pain or a funny cure was to fill the mouth with water and sit on the fire until it boils The whooping cough was supposed to be cured by a patient drinking milk a ferret would have left or to meet a man a man with a white horse and ask him for a cure, Meylew Well was supposed to have great cures by going round the field a certain number of times and visit twice a year, As for herbs three are a great number, water-cress, lime cress, mustard cress, pile worth, leeks,elder leaves a great poultice for boils also a hot water bottle with venice turpentine later to draw it, Warts were cured in olden times with lodged water or a snail. An old cure for sore eyes is cold tea and also spring water to bathe them well.