School: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (roll number 7416)

Cahernahallia, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

1. As you stroll along that quiet country road from Akin’s Cross to the newbridge a quaint old shack- black and smoky meets your gaze. Yet the traveler is unaware perhaps he is passing by of Ireland’s local parliament.
    Oh, if you’d like to learn, in a cheap and cosy school. The ins and outs of politics, of home and foregin rule. How nations should be governed and how empires rise and fall. Drop into Paddy Collin’s forge and there you’ll hear it.
    Even those who come for lime to the kiln opposite must come in to hear the latest. Yes and the lads and lassies going to and from the bog halt for a chat and laugh. Those were the days when merry bands whiled away their evenings in innocent amusement at the Cross Road of Clogher.
    The forge is still there; but the thatched roof is replaced by iron. Where are the happy folk gone to? Why don’t the boys gather around the anvil to hear
    “ How taxes should be raised, and how they should be spent.
    How poor Ireland has been robbed and where the money went “