School: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (roll number 7416)

Cahernahallia, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

1. When the sun rises bright in the morning, it is a sign of a fine day. When we see a new moon turned on its back it is a sign of frost. If the wind come from the South it is a sign of bad month. On a winters evening any part of the sky you see a bright spot you generally get wind from that spot. The goats coming in to the houses.The swallows flying low. When a cat sit with its back to the fire is a sign of very cold frosty weather. A dog eating grass. Blue lights in the fire.The mountains looking very near.The sea-gulls coming in land. The smoke coming down the chimney. The sheep coming down the hills. The hens picking themselves. The sun setting very red. The birds flying high. The rivers making noise. If the day was raining and the cock to crow it would get fine. The swans to fly fast in Winter time. Swans to fly North. Walls weeping. When a frog is seen in the meadow having a blackish colour rain is predicted. When the soot falls down the chimney it is a sign of bad weather. A circle round the moon. Wind grooming from the North is a sign of snow.To hear far away church bells ringing loudly is the sign of fine weather. To see the sheep going up the hills. The hens going far away. The wells and springs going dry or getting sandy. When the wind blows from the South it denotes rain.The West is not so cold.The sun even in winter is always welcome as it warms the atmosphere.The clouds are seen in the shape of spears and this sometimes denotes a storm. A rainbow in the morning is a shepherds delight.