School: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (roll number 7416)

Cahernahallia, Co. Tipperary
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

1. Marrige customs have changed in the country houses a week before the marrige would take place between they two partieswritten invitation would be send around to their friends and neighbours. The marriages take place chiefly in shrove. When the Marriage ceremony was over the Bride and groom would leave the church. Outside the church gate a carrige drawn by two or four grey horses a sign of luck. When the carrige past by people threw old shoes and cans after it.
    In the old days when match making held sway the Bride received from her mother a present of a bed and all necessary clothing and even to this day the custom is adhered to in many cases.
    Wednesday is the lucky day for the married while saturday is deemed very unlucky.
    Though shrove is the usual time yet in June we find many preferring to be married in this monthas June denotes Roses and so the prospects are bright
    While May and Autumn are very unlucky periods.
    Match making is fast dying out and today it is a rear occurence.