School: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 2428)

Lackamore, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

1. About a mile from where I live there is an old copper mine. It has not been worked for over thirty years. At that time an English Mining Company bought the mining right from the landlord and worked the mine for some years. At that time copper was cheap and wages very low. There was no machinery at the pithead only a windlass worked by a horse. The mine was worked as far as it went with the ordinary drill and hammer. A very great amount of copper was dug out.
    If a man got hurt in the mine in those days it was to his own loss. He had no compensation to get as the The Workmen's Compensation Act was not in force in those days. Copper then fell so low that the mine was not able to pay and the mine fell into disuse. About thirty years ago another Company took over the old mine and set about clearing it up. The work ceased after six months and since that time it is lying idle. A number of shafts or openings are still to be seen away from the main pit. On a sunny day veins of copper can be seen shining on the face of the rock on the north side of the pit.
    Mr Bacon was manager and was liked by all his men. A good many of them are since dead; James Prendergast who selected the rich copper ore is still alive