School: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 2428)

Lackamore, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

1. There are old superstitions attached to certain days of the year both for good or ill. The first Monday in January is known as "Hansel Monday" and it it is the belief of many people that it brings good fortune for the whole year to get money in hand on that day. Many old people will not allow the floor to be swept out by way of the door on Monday. It is considered lucky for health's sake to cut the nails on that day.
    Tuesday is the lucky day for gathering herbs for all ailments. The yellow blossoms of the furze bush plucked before sunrise on a Tuesday, boiled in water was believed to be a remedy for disorders of the stomach. When Candlemas day falls a Tuesday it means little sunshine for the year.
    There is an old rhyme which says "Wednesday is the best day of all" and it is considered a favourable day on which to make long journey or undertake work of any kind. It is also considered a lucky day for marriages.
    "Thursday for crosses" otherwise there is no special mention of it save that undertakings are likely to go contrary on that day.
    There is an old superstition that it is unlucky to move into a new house on any except Friday"
    Annie Mc Grath