School: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 2428)

Lackamore, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

1. The local fairs in my district are held in Newport, Bridgetown, Cappamore, Cappawhite, Kilcommon, Nenagh and O'Briens Bridge. There is a special fair held in Limerick every quarter which is called "The Munster Fair" this fair last three days the first two days Wednesday and Thursday are for horses and Friday is for cattle.
    Toll is paid at the "Custom Gap"; each person has to pay sixpence a head for cattle and three pence for bonhams. Luck-money is always given with each beast. When a bargain is made the parties show their agreement by striking hands.
    When animals are sold they are marked by clipping some of the hair off or by pulling mud on the flank (of). The halter or rope is never given away except with horses.
    A special market is held every fortnight for the sale of bonhams in Newport.
    The great Munster fair is held four times a year in Limerick. The Newport fairs are held on the 25th of March, 22nd of April, Corpus Chrisit called "the holiday fair" and the 21st of July called the "Gooseberry Fair", 23rd of October called "The Bullock Fair Day and the 27th, of December called the "Christmas Fair". The horses are sold on the streets in Limerick.
        1. trade
    Miss K. Keogh