School: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 2428)

Lackamore, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

1. The potatoes were dug and pitted and they were affected by dry rot. Indian meal was given out at a mill now the "Burnt Mills" about a mile form Newport - a plate of meal twice a week. A ppor widow used to get two plates of meal twice a week for her three children and herself. This particular evening she kept the meal for the morning meal and went out to a garden belonging to a farmer near and she got some turnip leaves that were thrown waste and some nettles and she boiled them for the evening meal. During the night a flood came - she was living in a boggy district - and swept away the meal.
    This illustrates the proverb "Don't keep the night's share for the morning"
    Nettles , prussack wee (praireach buidhe) and water cress were largely used during the famines.