School: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 2428)

Lackamore, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

1. The present townsland of Killeen was originally known as Ballyvow (baile bola). The estate belonged to the Matthews father. "Thomastown in fact to Father Matthews" The banquets given in Thomastown Castle were on such an extensive scale that eventually Ballyvow had to be sold to clear off debts, it is said to pay for the wine drank at one particular feast. No wonder he became the Apostle of Temperance. Whether the story of this revelry in Thomastown Castle is true or not; one thing is certain that the Kinihan LL Whiskey firm got possession of the Ballyvow estate. The rest of this narrative is based on documental evidence and personal interviews with old people who were employed on the Estate at this time. The Board of Works advance £11,000 to Kinihan Bros. for the purpose of carrying out extensive drainage and for the erection of residence and out offices (£1,000 for drainage).
    This was by way of a relief schem during the famine years. The scale of wages paid ranged from 1d per day to 6d. An old woman employed on the scheme told me that where horses were unable to travel over marshy ground, she and others drew stones in hampers strapped to their shoulders for the making of drains. Often they were harnessed in gangs to a large roller on similar occassions. Their renumeration of 1d per day.
    Annie Mc Grath
    Knockancullenagh, Co. Tipperary