School: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 2428)

Lackamore, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

1. It is supposed that a large pot of gold is buried on the top of a small hill on the east of Slieve Phelim by the name of "Colleán". One night the Berkerys of Minachree dreamt of it and they went to Biddy Early to tell them the exact spot in which it was buried. Biddy was a native of Co. Clare and was supposed to be a witch. She told them to go at eleven o'clock at night and that they would meet three animals but not to be frightened.
    They went the following night and they met three mysterious frogs. They dug for the gold but as they did the frogs grew bigger and bigger and in the end the men were frightened and ran away. The frogs are supposed to be guarding the pot of gold. Lights were often seen there by people and they used to say it was there gold was hidden.
    Nellie Ryan
    Mr Patrick Whelan