School: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 2428)

Lackamore, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

The map gives us the site of Diarmuid and Grannia's bed on the rugged slopes of Gabhal Mór.
    History relates how the great Aodh O'Donnell crossed the Slieve Phelim mountains on his way to the battle of Kinsale. Our story deals with the daring exploit. Tradition has it that O'Donnell entered the mountains near Templederry without guidance. Since he left Ulster he had to travel through hostile territory and he seemingly couldn't trust the local guides. Therefore he had to take his bearings as best as he could. He succeeded in penetrating the outlying hills without accident until he arrived in the vicinity of Maher Sleive (Máthair Sleibh). His lack of a proper guide found him floundering in an impassible morass between (Camáilte) and Máthair Sleibh. He lost the greater part of his commissariat and a company of horse. Within recent years many of the saddles have been dug up out of bogs and even some of the coinage of the period has been found.
    O'Donnell had to abandon those troopers that lost their cavalry and make haste so as to circumvent hostile forces between him and Kinsale. The poor troopers lost company suffered terrible privations but eventually succeeded in establishing a little settlement on
    Nellie Keogh
    Mr Michael O' Dwyer