School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cattle are marked by cutting hair off the flank of the animal, or by raddling with paint over the hips.
    The most important fair in our district is held on the 23rd of October, which is known as "the bullock fair day". When this fair was first held, no animals were allowed into it, except bullocks. In a recent daily paper it was stated that over four thousand bullocks were sold at this fair, in 1937.
    The next fair is held on the 27th of December, and is called the "Christmas fair".
    The fair that is held on March 25th is of no outstanding importance.
    The April fair is always a big one. Buyers come to it from far and near, as cattle are always plentiful and in good condition at that time of the year. It is also a bonham fair.
    Then comes the "holiday fair" which is held on the great feast of Corpus Christi. This is generally a good fair, and is well patronised by buyers and sellers.
    After this - on July 22nd - comes the "gooseberry fair". This got its name from the hawkers who used to come to Newport for this occasion to sell gooseberries.
        1. trade