School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. About sixty years ago, a boy and girl who were deep in each others affection had decided to get married when time and circumstances would permit, so sincere were they and so fully bent on fulfilling their promise to each other that they took "a hand and word". I cannot get the proper definition of "hand and word" but by speaking it means that the parties taking it were bound by some spiritual contract which even holds good beyond the grave. Even if one of the lovers were to die, the living one was bound not to give himself or herself in marriage to anybody else.
    However, the boy died in this case, before
    Noreen Ryan