Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a half a mile south-east of the village of Birdhill, is a small fort, which is circular in shape, and is surrounded by trees.
    About ninety years ago, a man named John Gleeson, of Birdhill was passing this field at the hous of midnight, and he saw a man wearing a red suit of clothes approaching him with a light in his hand.
    He (John Gleeson) stood for a few minutes, and looked in the direction of the approaching figure. As he did so, the mysterious man disappeared and John continued his journey.
    He had only gone about a hundred
    Mary Bourke