School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. The old parish of Kilcomenty lay West of Kilvellane and Kilnerath and ran by the banks of the Shannon from Parteen to Banon's Island near the old outlet of Cool River (before it was diverted during the Shannon Scheme operations).
    St. Comenath's Church at Cragg was the Parish Church originally. Later a Mass House was built at the top of the hill overhead the present Church at Birdhill. The existence in this parish of a townland called Killeen, about a mile south of the Church of St. Comenath would seem to indicate that there was a little Church, or Mass House, there also but no trace of it can be found.
    During the Penal Days, Kilcomenty was usually served by the same priest who served the district of Ballinahinch, and in 1704 we find Rev. Laurence Hickey of Rossfinch, Parish Priest of Killoscully, Kilcomenty and Ballina. he was then 54 yeas of age. Towards the end of the century Rev John Beckett was Parish Priest of Ballinahinch and Birdhill. He lived at Creggagh (where Mr. J Sheehy, Co. C., now resides)
    and worked a farm there as well. He died there in 1796 and was succeeded by Rev. Patrick McCarty. Father McCarty laboured in Ballinahinch and Birdhill, till 1823, when he died at the age of 84.
    Rev. Patrick J. Lee