School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. (continued from previous page)
    priest with a price on his head. Thus in 1704 Kilvellane and Kilnerath were attended to by one priest. Rev Daniel O'Connell, while the large area of Killoscully, Kilcomenty and Ballina also in the care of one priest, Rev Laurence Hickey who lived at Rossfinch.
    Fifty years later, 1752, Killoscully was attached to Kilvellane and Kilnerath, when the Rev Wm Kennedy was made Parish Priest and this arrangement was adhered to till 1823, when the present parish of Newport was envolved from the three parishes of Kilvellane, Kilnerath and Kilcomenty.
  2. The scarcity of priests and new grouping of districts serves to explain the existence in the 17th and 18th centuries of what were known as Mass Houses. The Mass House was usually a small mud building, thatched with straw in which Mass was said for a particular district. A priest often had as many as four or five of these in his district where Mass was said on specified Sundays in rotation, if there were not enough priests to celebrate there each Sunday. In the parish of Kilnerath there
    Rev. Patrick J. Lee