School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. Long ago a family named Gleeson lived in Murrow. They were very wealthy at one time, but lost a good deal of their possessions during the Penal times. The younger members of the family were then obliged to earn their living by working for the farmers round the place. One of the girls, Nora, was in the employment of a farmer named John O'Brien. The latter had two sons priests who were "on their keeping" at the time, as it was during the Penal days.
    One evening as Nora Gleeson was returning to her father's house, after her days work, she met the soldiers in the rod, and they asked her if she knew where the two Fr. O'Brien were. She told them they were in a certain house, about four miles distant, and that
    Mary Bourke
    Corneilias O' Shaughnessy