School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. There is a blessed well situated about three miles east of the village of Newport on the lands of Mr McKeogh of Cragg. This well is dedicated to St. Commenat. The tradition of the district is that this is not the original site of the well at all. Some cattle were allowed to sully its waters, and in a single night, it moved to its present position. Two of the traditional trout said to frequent blessed wells are supposed to be in it, and a sight of them is said to auger answers to prayers said by those who make "rounds" there.
    This well of St. Commenat is frequently visited during the year, August 15th being regarded as "visiting day". When people wish to get some special intention they promise to give "rounds". The "rounds".
    Margaret Ryan