School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. (continued from previous page)
    was sometimes a coarse table cloth, more often none. There were no knives or forks, nor any plates, but one on which the herring, if one was there, lay. From time to time each one of the family nipped with finger and thumb a little bit of the herring, to give a flavour to his "pratee." Meat they never tasted, except on Christmas Day and Easter Sunday.
  2. The following composition was written by Mary A. Flynn, Convent School, Newport. She received her information from Patrick Lynch, who is 28 yrs. of age, and who lived at Farneigh, Ballinahinch, Newport.

The joys and beauties which usually accompany Spring were not felt or enjoyed by the people of Balinahinch, in the year 1902.
    Mary A. Flynn
    Patrick Lynch