School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

I, Margaret Ryan, got the following information from the "Irish Independent" dated May 16th 1938
    Such men as the old herb doctors, Rockett and Daniel, were superstitious in the extreme, and astonishing amount of what used to be called "pishogues" existed amongst the working and even the farming class, not many years ago, and to some extent it still exists, particularly where the Irish language lingers.
    I have often seen sparks of live coals put into the churn barrel when the cream was about to be churned. Whenever a cow calved before she was milked the hair was burnt off her udder with a blessed candle, which was then run along horizontally over her back so as to let the grease drop on her, from her shoulders to her tail.
    I have seen women before putting down a setting of eggs, mark a cross on each one of them with a burnt stick, and I heard of a certain old woman who used
    Margaret Ryan