School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. About four years ago, a knife about two feet six inches in length was found in a bog known as Henry's big, which is about three miles from Newport, on the main road to Limerick.
    A local farmer, named Mr. Ryan came in contact with the knife, when cutting turf. This discovery aroused great interest and excitement in the locality. the news spread like wild-fire all over the parish, and large crowds came to see the knife.
    The guards got detailed information about the wonderful discovery, and officials were sent from the Museum in Dublin to investigate matters. When they saw the knife they considered it a valuable treasure, and ( taking possession of it) placed it in the Museum.
    This knife is supposed to be an ancient military weapon that was buried by the Danes, in the bog mentioned, during their plundering incursions in this country.
    May Coffey