School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. Between the years 1801 and 1887 there was in Newport, a remarkably holy Parish Priest, named Fr Bourke, who did great work for his parish and parishioners up to the time of his death, in the month of November 1887.
    The night his remains were being carried to the Church, was a very dark and tempestuous one. Six men wearing hats, carried lighted candles beside the coffin. The storm raged so strongly that the hats were blown off their heads, but the candles remained lighting, even when the elements were at their worst. The people looked upon the latter incident as a miraculous happening, and as a revelation from God of the great sanctity of their late Parish Priest.
    Fr Bourke was first interred in the old Church, but opon the opening of the Church of the Most Holy Redeemer, in the year
    Bridie Browne
    James Bradshaw