School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

The following poem was composed about twenty years ago by Michael Bourke, Main St., Newport, aged 48 years. M. Bourke has no special occupation, and he resides at present in a private dwelling house at the above address.
    He is known locally as "Kickham II" and he well deserves the title. He received his early education at Newport National School, and afterwards at Mount Mellary College, where he received his early inspirations as poet. After three years study at the College he returned home and acted as shop-assistant in his father's business, but his taste for poetry still blossomed.
    On the death of his father, in 1928, he decided to go to Dublin to take up the same position of shop assistant, as he had at home, and before his departure form his native village he composed the following song, which will live long in the history of the parish.
    " Here by the Mulcair banks I sit,
    In the merry month of June,