School: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (roll number 13991)

Cooleen, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. The Banshee cries after some people when they die. The following are some of the names the Banshee cries after O'Briens, Mahers, Mc Namaras, Ryans and Coffeys. When Mr Ryan of Ballinahinch died Martin Collins was out about eleven o'clock and he heard her crying. When he came home he told us and my brother and myself went out and we heard her quiet plainly, she would cry for about five minutes and then she would stop and start again.
    One night as Mr John Hayes was coming home from a gambling in Annaholty he saw a red light at the black bridge when he came nearer he saw a woman and she combing her hair and in a moment she was disappeared again. It is said that if you ever see a ghost you should tell them when you go home to quench the light.
    May Caplis
    Mrs Caplis