Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

Cooleen, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not long ago a man named Larry Doolen lived in Boher. He was a cattle-dealer. On night when he was passing a ruin of a house which was owned by Healy from Kilmastulla, he went to sleep behind a screen which was on a window of the house. After a while a crowd of fairies came into the house and the Queen stood up and said,
    "Ghosts and fairies quit your fooling,
    For in this room lies Larry Doolen,
    You'll find him there behind the screen,
    And bring him there before your Queen."
    The fairies brought out Larry and asked him to come for a drive with them, but he said he had no horse. Then the Queen changed a beam of a plough into a horse and then Larry went off for a drive. When he was jumping a lake he shouted, "Success my old beam of a plough." At that moment the horse changed into a plough and Larry got drowned in the lake and was never seen afterwards. The ruin of the house in which this happened is situated opposite the church in Kilmastulla. The old ruin is haunted since then and animals are to be seen there every night.
    The above was told to me by my father, Martin Gleeson, Lackin, Birdhill, Limerick. Neddy Gleeson (Lacking, Birdhill, Limerick) 60 years, Farmer. 15th June 1938.
    Neddy Gleeson
    Lackenavea (Egremont), Co. Tipperary