School: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (roll number 13991)

Cooleen, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. During the Summer months cattle and sheep have to be cared very well. The sheep have to be sheared and dipped otherwise they would be destroyed with worms. The cows has to be milked morning and evening. The young calves have to be fed twice a day and they require great care for a great number of young calves die every year. These are the names of our cows. Delaney Alice, Black cow, White tail, Red Heifer, White cow, Gwon, Strawberry, Polly. All our cows are good to milk. Delaney gives us three gallowns of milk per day. Alice gives us two gallons of milk per day. Black cow gives us two gallons of milk per day. Red Heifer gives us about three gallons of milk per day. Gwon gives us about four gallons of milk per day. Polly gives us about three gallons of milk per day. Strawberry gives us about four gallons of milk per day. White cow gives us five gallons of milk per day. The total being about twenty eight gallons of milk per day. The cows and dry cattle have to get hay twice per day during the Winter months. The cows are put in the cow house every night during the Winter but they are left out during the Summer. The horse is not put into the stable at all during the Summer months but he is put into it in the nights during the Winter months. He is given hay and turnips and mangolds to eat. The ass is not put in any house during the Winter or Summer. The ass goes to the Creamery every morning and when he comes home he
    May Caplis
    Cragg, Co. Tipperary